Author's photos for press
1981 - Graduated Shota Rustaveli Batumi State Pedagogical Institute, Department of History and Philology in the Specialty of History-German language.
1984-1986 - Senior Laboratory Assistant at Batumi Scientific-Research Institute Named after N Berdzenishvili of the Georgian Academy of Sciences; a Restorer of Special Affairs at Adjara Archive Administration; a Supervisor at the Scientific-Research Museum of Architecture and a research officer at the State Museum to Batumi.
1989 - Completed a Post-graduate Course of Ivane Javakhishvili Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography of the Georgian Academy of Sciences and a Two-year English Learning Courses under Tbilisi State Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages.
1989-1995 - First as a Junior Research Officer and then as a Scientific Worker at Batumi N. Berdzenishvili Scientific-Research Institute of the Georgian Academy of Sciences.
1990-1992 - Member of the Supreme Council (Parliament) of the Republic of Georgia.
1991-1996 - Member of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara.
From May till October 1992 - Member of the State Council of Georgia.
1992-1995 - Member of the Parliament of Georgia.
1993-1995 - Founder, Publisher and Editor of the Georgian Independent Public and Political Newspapers “Sakartvelos Karibche” and “Tavisupali Sitkva”.
1996-2000 - A Scientific Worker at the “Civil Development Center”.
2000-2004 - Chairman of the Organization-“Regionalism Research Center”.
From December 2003 till May 2004 - Organizer of the Public Movement “Chveni Ajara” (“Our Adjara”), a Leader of the Mass Peaceful Political Successful Campaign of Adjarian Population Aimed at Defeating Regional Authoritarian Regime.
May 2004 - a Member of the Provisional Presidential Council of Ajara Autonomous Republic and a Chairman of the Commission for Legislative Reforms.
2004-2008 - a Member of the Parliament of Georgia.
2008-2012 - a Member of the Parliament of Georgia.
Since 2012 – Director of the Regionalism Research Institute
Author of Several Scientific Articles and Books.