DECREE # 328 OF THE PRESIDENT OF GEORGIA On Endorsement of Transitional Regulations of the Movement of Ships in the Ports of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia
1. Transitional Regulations of the Movement of Ships in the Ports of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia shall be endorsed.
2. Border Guards State Department of Georgia (V. Chkheidze) along with the Customs State Department (T. Maghlakelidze) shall provide for the implementation of the mentioned regulations.
3. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (I. Menagharishvili) shall inform the Embassies of the foreign countries, accredited in Georgia and the interested countries about the endorsed transitional regulations.
E. Shevardnadze.
May 19, 1999, Tbilisi.
Transitional Regulations of the Movement of Ships in the Ports of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia
1. Owners of the ships, entering the Ports of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia from abroad, freight forwarder organizations or persons shall send notifications to the foreign representations of the Foreign affairs Ministry of Georgia (to Embassies and Consular Offices) about sending of a ship or cargo. In the notification there should be mentioned the name of the ship, type, other signs, the major type of cargo and assignment, time and place of arrival and departure.
2. Examination of ships before entering the ports of Abkhazia (opening and closing of borders) will take place in the determined coordinates of Poti Port’s external raid:
a) Examination of tankers:
421124.0 C.g.               413527.6 a.g.
421200.0 C.g.               413551.0 a.g.
421112.0 C.g.               413752.8 a.g.
421047.4 C.g.               413757.0 a.g.
421036.0 C.g.               413734.8 a.g.
b) Examination of dry cargo:
420856.4 C.g.               413548.0 a.g.
421021.0 C.g.               413548.0 a.g.
420948.0 C.g.              413716.8 a.g.
420856.4 C.g.              413721.0 a.g.
3. A company should inform the border check-point about entering of international and Georgian navigation ships to the Georgian port 72 (seventy two) hours earlier and should confirm this 48 (forty eight) hours and 24 (twenty four) hours earlier and not later than 2 (two) hours before the ship enters the port, the company shall submit the schedule of the ship crew and official order to start a commission to an officer on duty of the border check-point (if due to technical reasons, the company cannot present the schedule of the ship crew, as an exception, it is possible to submit a document during arrangement of commission).
4. If the duration of the marine transfer equals to time period less than 48 or 24 hours, the captain of the ship, entering the Georgian port, shall inform border check-point “Poti” in 30 minutes about its departure from the previous port.
5. Captains of the ship, while navigating in the marine area, under the Georgian jurisdiction,  shall be guided in accordance with the joint order 20\M  No December 22, 1997 of the Marine Administration and Defense-Marine Troops of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia: “On Navigation Regime of the Marine Area, under the Jurisdiction of Georgia”.
6.  In accordance with the circular AL.2\CIRC.47\Rev. 1.21.10. of the International Marine Organization (IMO) “The Convention of 1965 on Creation of International Facility Conditions”, while registration of the free practice, the captains of ships shall present the following documents:
a) For entering the ports of Georgia:
Ship’s documents for inspection;
General declaration – 1 copy;
Cargo manifest – 3 copies;
Ship’s story list – 3 copies;
Ship’s provision list – 3 copies;
Crew members’ personal effects – 4 copies;
Crew list – 5 copies;
Passenger list – 3 copies;
List of vaccination – 1 copy;
Derate certificate – 1 copy;
Bill of laden – 6 copies.
Cargo plan – 3 copies;
Port clearance from last port – 1 copy;
Arms and ammunition list;
Captain’s declaration – 2 copies.
b) When going to the sea zone from the Ports of Georgia, the captain of a ship shall present the above-mentioned documents, apart from the list of crew members’ personal effects.
7. After the relevant procedures, opening and closure of the border is implemented by the border check-point “Poti”.
(Archive of the President of Georgia)