The Parliament of Georgia is deeply concerned at the latest facts that have taken place regarding Abkhazia, Georgia, and notes that during the last 10 years the progress has not been achieved in the solution of the problem of Abkhazia. The separatist government again refuses to have political dialogue and even to familiarize itself with so called Boden's document "On The Separation of Competencies Between Tbilisi and Sukhumi." It does not provide for the secure and in dignity return of refugees and tries to maintain and legalize the demographic situation that was artificially changed as a result of the ethnic cleansing and genocide.
The actions of Russia (which is also the mediator between the conflicting parties), against such background give rise to special concern. Georgia perceives such actions as the support to aggressive separatism.
The establishment by the Russian Federation, without preliminary agreement of Georgia and against its will, of the visa-free regime on Abkhazian and so called South Ossetian stretches of Georgian-Russian state border, granting of Russian citizenship to citizens of Georgia, residing in Abkhazia, restoration of the movement on Sochi-Sukhumi railway, the attempt to open up the communication space of Abkhazia, the illegal privatization of real property, located in Abkhazia by Russian legal entities and citizens, frequent meetings of Russian high officials with the representatives of the separatist regime of Abkhzia, demonstrating the full disdain to the Government of Georgia, is perceived as an attempt of factual annexation of the inseparable part of Georgia.
The Parliament of Georgia considers that the above mentioned actions are the rude interference into the domestic affairs of Georgia, the infringement of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country and full disdain of Georgia's, as an independent state's will, violating the norms of international law, bilateral agreements and several agreements, signed in the framework of the CIS. The mentioned problems bear the extremely negative impact on Russian-Georgian relations and in case, they are not solved, exclude the possibility of good neighborly and mutually beneficial relations between the two countries.
Taking into consideration that in accordance with the statements of Russian officials, they had not been informed about the above-mentioned activities, the Georgian side expects that after the visit of the Georgian parliamentary delegation to Russia and the meeting of the President of Georgia and the President of the Russian Federation in the Ukraine, the Russian side will make constructive steps for the settlement of the existing problems.
The Parliament of Georgia once more declares its readiness to solve the mentioned issues by means of bilateral Russian-Georgian negotiations and applies to the Official Authorities of the Russian Federation, in compliance with the agreements, achieved during the Moscow meetings, to create the ad-hoc group that will at the initial stage work out the ways of prevention of granting Russian citizenship to the citizens of Georgia, residing in Abkhazia, as well as prevention of the railway movement.
In case, if the mentioned issues are not settled in the nearest future at the bilateral level, Georgia will have to consider this and the other above mentioned issues as the position of the Russian Federation and it will have to apply to the international community, the UN, the OSCE, the European Union, the Council of Europe and the friend countries, for the support and adequate response.
The Parliament of Georgia urges the executive power of Georgia:
To demand from the Russian side, to prevent without delay illegal mass granting of Russian citizenship to the citizens of Georgia, residing in Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia and the railway movement between Sochi and Sukhumi;
To demand from Russia, as a mediator between the conflicting parties, implementation of the effective means, so that the Abkhazian side starts the political dialogue for the peaceful settlement of the conflict. If it is not the case, the Government of Georgia should apply to the United Nations Organization with the request for the alteration of the mandate and inaction of the provisions, envisaged in the chapter 7 of the UN Charter;
In case the CIS Peace-Keeping Forces withdraw from the region, the relevant bodies should undertake all the necessary measures to avoid the hostilities and to maintain stability in this zone;
To implement specific measures for the reinforcement of the defensive capacities that is necessary for the country;
In accordance with the norms, envisaged by the legislation of Georgia, to submit to the Parliament in a week's term, the plan for the settlement of the existing crisis-ridden situation. The Parliament of Georgia expresses its readiness to participate in the elaboration and implementation of the mentioned plan.