On the Election of the President of the So Called South Ossetian Republic Scheduled by the Tskhinvali Separatist Regime on 18th  of November 2001.
The Tskhinvali Separatist Regime is going to hold the presidential elections in the so-called South Ossetian Republic.
In this regard, the Parliament of Georgia declares that this decision, made by the Tskhinvali separatist regime is illegal and constitutes another attempt to violate the territorial integrity of Georgia. At the same time, the Parliament of Georgia warns the self-styled authorities of the so-called South Ossetian Republic that all responsibilities for the possible consequences will rest upon them.
The Parliament of Georgia condemns this intention of the separatist regime and considers that such irresponsible steps impede the peace negotiations conducted between the Georgian and Ossetian sides and undermines the prospects for peaceful settlement of the problem.
The parliament of Georgia reiterates that separatism is condemned by international organizations and calls upon the UN, OSCE, the COE, the EU and the CIS countries to provide the adequate assessment of the planned presidential election of the so called South Ossetian Republic scheduled on November 18, 2001.