Negotiation format in Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia
Decisions of Russian President and State Duma on Georgia’s conflict regions endanger Georgia’s sovereignty. These actions, literally aimed at annexation of breakaway regions, irreversibly changed the status quo which sustained during the past decade. Subsequently existing negotiation formats are not relevant any more. One is obvious: peaceful, political resolution of the conflicts can only be achieved by outstanding effort of international community and all-inclusive political negotiations.
Government of Georgia remains committed to the peaceful resolution of conflicts through direct, unconditional political negotiations. It is based on achieving:
a. Political and economical self-governance, preservation of national identity and cultural rights for the region;
b. protection of individual human rights for every citizen, permanently residing in the region;
c. integrity and inviolability of Georgian state;
Joint Control Commission (JCC) – failed and outdated framework
JCC set up - 3 vs. 1, makes the format non-functional. Decisions adopted by JCC throughout the years are disregarded, sabotaged and manipulated by JCC “majority”. JCC failed to become a framework for achieving political resolution.
Selective performance and non-fulfillment of mandate by the Russian military contingent, dominant force in JPKF, makes it impossible to accomplish major peacekeeping goal and to set the precondition for the success of the peace process – creation of safe, demilitarized, and secure environment.
Future Negotiation Formats:
From the outset, conflict settlement can not be achieved if all political and societal segments of society are not represented at the negotiation table. Political and socio – economical landscape in Tskhinvali Region / South Ossetia is characterized by cumulatively emerging new political forces. Therefore political negotiations format deserves appropriate adjustment, as distinguished: