On April 1 1991 the Supreme Soviet of the USSR adopted a resolution āOn the Situation in the South Ossetian Autonomous OblastĎ.
The resolution is another act, this time with unforeseeable results, targeting at further escalation of the situation in Shida Kartli, i.e. on the territory of former South Ossetian Autonomous Area.
It is only with support from outside that Ossetian extremists can perpetrate outrage and violence on the historically Georgian lands and destabilize the situation in the Republic of Georgia that is following the path towards restoring its statehood that it was forcibly robbed of.
The resolution followed similar documents adopted by the Third Congress of the Peopleís Deputies of the Russian SFSR. Despite the protocol of the meeting between Chairman of the Russian SFSR Supreme Soviet Mr. B. Yeltsin and Chairman of the Republic of Georgia Supreme Soviet Z. Gamsakhurdia (which identified a way towards settling the problems in view of the interests of the Republic of Georgia and the Republic of North Ossetia), and under the influence of conservative forces, the Congress categorically demanded resolution of the conflict. In its turn, the USSR Supreme Soviet made every effort to escalate the compulsory measures.
A united front was created against Georgia that strives for independence. While together with ethnic minorities that make up approximately 30 per cent of the population living on the territory of the Republic of Georgia, the Georgian people almost unanimously (by 89.3 per cent of the total constituent population) voted for independence at the Republican referendum, the Center seemed to prepare for another annexation and occupation of the Republic of Georgia under the pretext of the putsch in South Ossetia.
The democratically elected multi-party Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Georgia took into account the complicated social, political and economic situation in the USSR and proclaimed a period of transition for fully restoring its statehood.
We expected that step to become a factor of stabilization for the Republic of Georgia to gradually disaffiliate from the USSR using democratic political means. The way we chose corresponded to the interests of both the entire people of Georgia and all the people of good will. Yet after the famous turn back to the right wing, the Unionís government that denies any reason, showed no initiative in that regard, which resulted in the bloodshed in Moldova, Lithuania, Latvia, and the artificially provoked conflict on the territory of the former South Ossetian Autonomous Area. Today Georgia is an annexed state, yet it has its democratically elected government that is fully supported by the population (as unambiguously confirmed by results of the Republican referendum of March 31 1991).
We shall evaluate any inflammatory actions of the Unionís authorities, be it in the form of declaring a state of emergency or presidential government in any part of Georgiaís territory, as a declaration of war against the Republic of Georgia.
We categorically state that Unionís authorities shall be held fully responsible for anticipated results.