Georgia shall be a free, independent, and indivisible State. The permanent and unchangeable form of its political constitution shall be the democratic Republic.
A r t i c l e  2.
The capital of Georgia shall be Tiflis.
A r t i c l e  3.
The official language of Georgia shall be the Georgian language.
A r t i c l e  4.
The flag of Georgian Republic shall be of cherry colour (dyed dogberry) with one black and one white stripe. The seal of the Georgian Republic shall be the effigy of Georges-Le-Blanc mounted on a horse, surmounted by seven astres.
A r t i c l e  5.
The laws and decrees shall only enter into force after they have been published in the regular manner.
A r t i c l e  6.
The territory of the state may neither be ceded, divided, nor sold. The enlargement of the territory or the rectification of the frontiers which may be contested is only possible by virtue of  low.
A r t i c l e  7.
The administrative division and the establishment or alteration of the autonomous boundaries (limits) can only be established by relevant legistature.
A r t i c l e  8.
The Constitution shall be the supreme low of the state. Any low, any decree, any ordinance, or decision which is in contradiction with the principles or the spirit of the constitution can not be promulgated. All the authorities of the state are to fulfill the constitution and to apply its principles, in the legislative domain as well as in the administration.
A r t i c l e  9.
The laws and decrees passed previous to the constitution shall remain in force if they are not in contradiction to the constitution and its principles.
A r t i c l e  10.
The present Constitution remains in force permanently and uninterruptedly, except in cases provided for in the Constitution itself.
A r t i c l e  11.
After the adoption of the Constitution the Constituent Assembly shall publish it with the signatures of its members.
Chapter II – Citizenship
A r t i c l e  12.
The Georgian citizenship is acquired by birth, by birth, or by naturalization.
A r t i c l e  13.
A Georgian citizen can not be at the same time the citizen of any other state.
A r t i c l e  14.
A Georgian citizen can not renounce his nationality except after having fulfilled all his obligations to the state.
A r t i c l e  15
The detailed conditions of acquiring and loss of the citizenship shall be determined by law.
Chapter III – Rights of Citizens
A r t i c l e  16.
All citizens are equal before the law.
A r t i c le  17.
There is no distinction of class.
A r t i c l e  18.
No titles, except degrees of the universities, shall be conferred. Decorations are abolished; distinctive marks may be conferred by reasons of war.
A r t i c l e  19.
Capital punishment is abolished.
A r t i c l e  20.
Nobody can be condemned except by way of the judiciary, with the exception of disciplinary punishments provided for by law.
A r t i c l e  21.
All citizens are judged by the same form of procedure.
A r t i c l e  22.
Every person enjoys individual inviolability. Nobody can be arrested or deprived of his liberty in any other manner, nor submitted to search except by warrant of court of justice or by the medium of inquiry.
A r t i c l e  23.
The administration can only proceed with the arrest on its own initiative on the following cases:
a) When the guilty person is surprised in the very act
b) When the guilty person is indicted on the place of the crime by the victim or by witness.
c) When any object establishing the guilt of the prisoner is found upon his person, or when incontestable signs or traces of the crime are found upon his person or his domicile.
A r i c l e  24.
The arrest of culprits by private individuals is lawful when they surprise him in the very act of crime and when there is a cause of fear of escape before the arrival of the agents of the public forces.
A r t i c l e  25.
Any person arrested by order of the judiciary or administrative forces must be brought before the nearest court within 24 hours; in cases where the court is too far away in order to bring a culprit before it within that period, it may be prolonged, without, however, exceeding 48 hours.
A r t i c l e  26.
The court must proceed immediately, in no case later than 24 hours to interrogate the prisoner. After this it may ordain, by written order, either the further detention of the culprit or his immediate release.
A r t i c l e  27.
The judicial authorities are obliged , in cases where it happens that a person ahs been arrested in violation of the abovementioned rules, to look immediately into the case and to give immediate orders either for his release or to keep him in custody.
A r t i c l e  28.
The domicile of a citizen is inviolable, and searches are only authorized in cases provided for by law.
A r t i c l e  29.
Private correspondence is inviolable and can only be seized and examined in pursuance of a judgment of the court.
A r t i c l e  30.
Every citizen has the right of moving and selecting his own residence; there is no restriction of this right except by order of the court of justice.
A r t i c l e  31.
Every citizen enjoys full liberty of conscience. He can not be prosecuted nor have restrictions brought upon his political or civil rights for reason of his religion or convictions. Everybody has the right to profess his own religion, to change same, or not to have any religious creed. No person has the right to evade his political or civil obligations by calling upon his religion or convictions except in cases provided by law. The actions of a religious character modify in no way the civil rights or position of anybody.
A r t i c l e  32.
Every citizen has the right to express his opinions, to propagate them verbal, by the public press, or by any other means without previous authority of the government. In this case he is only responsible to the court of justice for any crime committed.
A r t i c l e  33 .
The citizens of Georgia have the right of public assembly without arms, either indoors or in the open air.
A r t i c l e  34.
The administration has the right to close any meeting if it becomes unlawful.
A r t i c l e  35.
The citizens of the Georgian Republic have the right to form professional or other societies without previous authority of the government, provided that their object is not forbidden by law. The dissolution of such societies is only possible by order of a court of law.
A r t i c l e  36.
The free development of the intellectual professions, commercial, industrial and agricultural pursuits is guarantied by the Republic.
A r t i c l e  37.
The right of individual or collective petition is assured.
A r t i c l e  38.
Workmen have the right to strike.
A r t I c l e  39.
The citizens of both sexes enjoy equal political civil, economical   and family rights.
A r t i c l e  40.
Marriage is based on equal rights and upon mutual consent of husband and wife .The form and rules of marriage are determined by law. Children born in or out of wedlock have the same rights and duties. The mother has the right to seek and prove the paternity of a natural child by way of the courts, and this child by way of the courts, and this child has the same right to seek and prove the paternity.
A r t i c l e  41.
No fugitive for political reasons and who takes refugee in this Republic can be extradited.
A r t i c l e  42.
All official and private persons guilty of infractions of the above lows aimed at the rights of the citizens will be prosecuted according to the penal code.
A r t i c l e  43.
In case of sedition within the country or in case of war, parliament has the right to suspend temporarily the constitutional guaranties contained in articles 19, 22, 225, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33, and 38; in case of war the guaranties contained in article 21 may also be suspended, provided the accused be not amenable to justice of a council of war in the military zone. When parliament is not in session the government has the right on its own responsibility to suspend the constitutional guaranties above mentioned. But in this case it is obliged to convoke parliament immediately and to submit its decision.
A r t i c l e  44.
In case of serious epidemics the government has the right to suspend temporarily the constitutional guaranties in articles 22, 25, 26, and 30, in so far as this act is necessary to fight the epidemic.
A r t i c l e  45.
The rights and guaranties enumerated in the constitution do not exclude other rights and guaranties, although not yet formulated, but nevertheless run along the principles established by the constitution.
Chapter - IV
A r t i c l e  46.
The representative body of the Georgian Republic is the Parliament of Georgia, composed of deputies elected by universal, equal, direct, secret, and proportional voting. Every citizen, without distinction of sex, enjoying all his rights and being over 20 years old has the right to take part in the elections. The parliament is elected for three years.
A r t i c l e  47.
The rules of a legislative election are laid down by a special law.
A r t i c l e  48.
Members of parliament are not held responsible for opinions expressed by them during the term of their office. The person of a member of parliament is inviolable. He can neither be arrested nor indicated without consent of parliament. An exception is made in the case of “flagrante delicto”, which must be brought immediately to the knowledge of parliament. A member arrested or indicated must be released immediately if parliament so desires.
A r t i c l e  49.
Members of parliament may refuse to bear witness about facts which may have been entrusted to them in their quality of deputies. This right may be invoked even after the expiration of their term of office.
A r t i c l e  50.
Members of parliament receive an indemnity fixed by law.
A r t i c l e  51.
The cases of incompatibility between the office of deputy and the exercise of a public office or whatsoever profession shall be determined by law.
A r t i c l e  52.
The sovereignty belonged to the entire nation. Parliament exercises this sovereignty within the limits fixed by the constitution.
A r t i c l e  53.
Parliament votes on the laws, decrees, and decisions; the manner of their publication shall be fixed by a special law.
A r t i c l e  54.
The powers of parliament are the following.
a) Legislation.
b) Supreme direction of the army of the Republic and in general of all the armed forces.
c) Declaration of war.
d) Ratification of treaties of peace, commerce, or other treaties with foreign powers.
e) The right of amnesty.
f) Making of the budget.
g) The right to make interior or foreign loans.
h) Appointment of officials as provided by the constitution.
i) General control of the executive power.
A r t i c l e  55.
The sessions of parliament are public; but parliament has the right by special decision to hold entire or partial sessions behind closed doors.
A r t i c l e  56.
Parliament decides itself the validity of the election of its members and resolves on all questions relative thereto.
A r t i c l e  57.
All decisions of parliament are made by a simple majority of votes, unless another modus has been adopted by law or regulation.
A r t i c l e  58.
The openings of parliamentary sessions necessitate the presence of at least half of the total number of Deputies.
A r t i c l e  59.
Parliament has the right to interpellate the Government and to question it. Interpellations and questions are subject to rules determined by law or by regulation. Parliament has the right to nominate commissions of inquiry.
A r t ic l e  60.
The parliament fixes itself by regulating the procedure of its discussions.
A r t i c l e  61.
The annual sessions of the parliament begin on the first Sunday of November. The elections for the renewal of the parliament take place in the autumn, simultaneously in the entire Republic, and in time to permit the newly elected members to be present at the opening of parliament.
A r t i c l e  62.
The operations of the parliament can only be suspended by parliament itself. During the interruptions in the work of the parliament the right to assemble this latter in extraordinary cases belong to the Government or to the bureau of the parliament. The assembly of the parliament is obligatory if one quarter of the number of deputies desires it.
A r t i c l e  63.
The right of initiative belongs to:
Any member of parliament.
a) Any group of 5.000 electors.
b) Any group of 5 000 electons.
A r t i c l e  64.
Parliament is obliged to submit any new law to a popular referendum if 30.000 electors require it in writing. The rules of referendum are determined by law.
A r t i c l e  65.
Parliament elects its bureau yearly.
Chapter V – Executive Power
A  r t i c l e  66.
The executive power belongs to the Government of the Republic.
A r t i c l e  67.
The President of The Government is elected by the parliament for the period of one year. The same president can only be reselected once.
A r t i l e  68.
The other ministers, members of the government are appointed by the President from among the citizens who have the right to take part in parliamentary elections.
A r t i c l e  69.
Members of the government may not fill any other office or profession. They may only be members of parliament or of the councils of self-government.
A r t i c l e  70.
The president of the government is the supreme representative of the Republic. He appoints the representatives of Georgia to other powers, and it is to him that the representatives of foreign powers are accredited. In the absence of a government decision which may find itself obstructed, the president may by exceptional right have recourse to the armed forces of the Republic, but he must inform parliament immediately. The ordinances of laws and by-laws relative thereto emanate from the president of the government, who, however does not have the right to arrest the action of the laws or to hinder its execution. The president of the government has the right to order the extraordinary control of republic or local administrations, or the revision of particular cases, according to the rules determined by law. The president has no other rights except those conferred on him by the constitution.
A r t i c l e  71.
The president of the government has a lieutenant. In the absence of the president his attributes devolve upon his lieutenant.
A r t i c l e  72.
The general rights and duties of government are:
a) To assure the supreme direction of the affairs of the Republic according to its laws.
b) To watch over the application of the Republic and the execution of its laws.
c) To put before parliament its plans for laws, as well as its conclusions about plans of laws emanating from the parliament or from the people.
d) To defend the external interests of the Republic.
e) To safeguard the Republic from external dangers and to defend its independence.
f) To insure security and order in the interior of the country. If  unforeseen circumstances require it, to mobilize the armed forces of the country, but not far any period longer than 21 days. This period can only be prolonged by consent of parliament.
g) To manage the finances, to issue money according to law, and to submit annually to parliament a budget of revenue and expenses of the State.
h) To give an account to parliament of  its work and to submit at least once a year a report about the internal and external situation of Georgia. To present also to parliament any special reports if desired.
i) To acquit itself of all obligations imposed by parliament or by law.
A r t i c l e  73.
The members of the government share in the directions of the affair of the Republic, which do not depend directly on the president. Each member of the government directs independently, and under sole, personal responsibility to parliament, the department confided to him. He must resign as soon as he loses the confidence of parliament. A minister has only the right to vote in parliament if he is a member. The president of the government is responsible to parliament for the general politics. He is obliged to submit to the decisions of parliament and to execute the same, if necessary to change the ministers or even to re-form the entire cabinet.
A r t i c l e  74.
Every member of government has the right to be present at the sessions of parliament and at the meetings of special commissions. Parliament, as well as the commissions, is obliged to listen to the minister if he requires it. On his part the minister is also obliged to present himself, if required before parliament or commissions, and to furnish explanations.
A r t i c l e  75.
The president and the government are responsible, under penalties, for any violation of the constitution but only the president may indict these before a court of law. Members of the government are judged as provided for by the common law.
Chapter  VI – Justice
A r t i c l e  76.
The supreme court of Georgia is the senate elected by parliament and has the following functions:
a) To watch over the strict enforcement of the law.
b) To find out justice in the capacity of a court of cassation.
A r t i c l e  77.
Civil and criminal matters and administrative debatable matters belong to the department of permanent tribunals. The organization, jurisdiction, and competence of these tribunals are determined by law.
A r t i c l e  78.
The judiciary power is independent and only obeys the law. Justice is rendered in the name of the democratic Republic of Georgia.
A r t i c l e  79.
The verdicts pronounced by the Tribunals can not be annulled, modified, or suspended by any legislative, administrative, or executive body.
A r t i c l e  80.
The hearings of the courts are public; in certain cases, where the morale or public security requires it, courts can be held behind closed doors.
A r t i c l e  81.
All serious matters belong to the penal jurisdiction, as well as political matters, and offences of the press are submitted to a jury.
A r t i c l e  82.
Judges are elected for fixed period. The rules of such elections as well as the conditions to which the judges have to submit are determined by law.
A r t i c l e  83.
Expect by determination of the court, judges can not be the object of any change to their wishes. They can only be temporarily   dismissed, if they are arraigned by justice or if their case is under consideration. Their definite dismissal can only take place by judgment of the court.