STATEMENT OF THE PARLIAMENT OF GEORGIA on violations of ceasefire agreement by the Russian Federation
The Parliament of Georgia expresses its grave concern about apparent violations of the six-item ceasefire agreement achieved with the Russian Federation through the mediation of the EU on 12 August 2008.
The agreement strictly makes the Russian side responsible for withdrawal of its forces to the lines held prior to August 6, which implies withdrawal from the occupied district of Akhalgori, Georgian villages around Tskhinvali, vollage Perevi in the Sachkhere district, and Upper Apkhazeti. Contrary to that, concentration of Russian armed forces and actions of provocation still continue in the conflict area. Namely, 2000 additional militaries were introduced to the conflict zone on October 22, thus pushing up their number on the territory of the former Autonomous Area of South Ossetia to over 7000; and 40 heavy vehicles were additionally brought in Akhalgori. Illicit construction of a road from Tskhinvali to Akhalgori has also started, which apparently has military purpose. All the aforementioned increases the risk of escalating aggression.
The parliament of Georgia believes that by its participation in and facilitation of the ethnic cleansing on the occupied areas, the Russian Federation has roughly violated fundamental principles of human rights and international instruments. Recognition of independence of Abkhazia and former Autonomous Area of South Ossetia is a rough violation of international law, and attempt to legalize consequences of the ethnic cleansing an annex the territory of Georgia. Therefore, the Parliament of Georgia call the international community, including parliaments of friendly states to:
1. call the Russian Federation to fully implement the agreement achieved on August 12 2008;
2. call the Russian Federation to refrain from further violations of the Georgian air space, discourses and actions of provocation, including creation of military bases on the territory of Abkhazia and former Autonomous Area of South Ossetia;
3. call the Russian Federation to provide access to the entire territory of Abkhazia and former Autonomous Area of South Ossetia for international monitors, including, first of all, those of the European Union and OSCE.
4. call the Russian Federation to eliminates consequences of the ethnic cleansing it carried out, and facilitate decent and safe return of all displaced persons;
5. call the Russian Federation to implement Resolution 1633 of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe, including paragraph 4 of Article 22, that urges the sides to work towards the creation of a new peacekeeping format and to internationalise the peacekeeping force.
6. under article 9 of the same Resolution of the Council of Europe, call the President of the Russian Federation to withdraw the recognition of Abkhazia an former Autonomous Area of South Ossetia;
7. assist in the establishment and implementation of independent international investigation of the conflict escalation and it causes as soon as possible.