RESOLUTION OF THE PARLIAMENT OF GEORGIA on the Occupation of the Georgian Territories by the Russian Federation
After the restoration of independence of Georgia and dissolution of the Soviet Union, the successor of the Soviet empire – the Russian Federation – continued to incite armed conflicts on the territories of Georgia, namely, in the Abkhaz Autonomous Republic and the former South Ossetian Autonomous Region. Russian authorities constantly equipped the separatists with arms, provided them with financial, military and political support and pulled the country into the armed conflict, which formally existed between Georgia and the separatists, but obviously, it was the military confrontation between Russia and Georgia.
Russia, in 1990s, using regular military forces and volunteers committed ethnic cleansing of the Georgian population that was recognized by the final acts of OSCE summits in Budapest on 5-6 December 1994, in Lisbon on 2-3 December 1996 and in Istanbul on 18-19 November 1999, as well as by the UN General Assembly Resolution (62/249) of 15 May 2008. Since the said time the Russian Federation has constantly used every possible means to provoke bloodshed and intensify the conflicts upon its own desire. The so-called “peacekeeping forces” deployed on this territory by the Russian Federation, in reality represented the occupying troops having the aim not to settle the conflict, but to grasp the inseparable territories of the sovereign state of Georgia.
After the deployment of the so-called “peacekeeping” forces of the Russian Federation in the conflict zone the administrative functions on these territories were carried out not only by the respective separatist regimes but also directly by the Russian Federation. Any decisions in the said regions were made by the Russian political establishment; the Russian political forces exercised direct and blatant interference in the process of so-called “elections” held on these territories; the separatist governments were resourced by the public servants of the Russian Federation. Moreover, the Russian Federation provided the citizens of the said regions with the Russian passports thus violating not only the Georgian or International law, but also their own one. Under the disguise of humanitarian and economic assistance and without prior consent of the Georgian authorities, Russia carried out such activities that according to international law are impermissible to be performed on the territory of another sovereign state.
Since 1990s, after restoration of Georgia’s independence, the Russian Federation constantly used different ways to demonstrate its intolerance towards Georgia’s sovereignty, its choice and aspiration to the European and Euro-Atlantic structures. Stirring up of conflicts was resorted for the violation of territorial integrity and the sovereignty of Georgia.
The steps made by the Georgian authorities and the International Community in 2007-2008 aimed at settling the so-called frozen conflicts and providing the genuine environment for internationalization of the peace process (as approved in the Resolutions N1781 and N1752 of UN Security Council) Russia responded with the military aggression.  Despite of the peace initiatives of the Georgian authorities on 7 August 2008 Russia manifestly engaged itself into the conflict on the territory of the former South Ossetian Autonomous Oblast and carried out a wide military intervention in the territory of Georgia.  Russian regular troops attacked not only Georgian military units but also civilian infrastructure and peaceful population, resulting in entire destruction of the settlements in conflict zone. In parallel, the Russian armed forces, through the  aviation and military fleet, attacked the territory of Upper Abkhazia and more than 30 other cities and settlements of Georgia.
As a result of the military aggression of August 2008, the legitimate authorities were expelled from the territories of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and of the former Autonomous Region of South Ossetia thus committing another ethnic cleansing against Georgian population. At the same time the land forces of the Russian Federation made an attempt to occupy of the whole territory of Georgia that is another evidence that the conflict territories represent for Russia just certain means to achieve its ultimate goal  --violation of Georgia’s sovereignty.
On 12 August 2008 the decision on cease-fire was made. By the mediation of the European Union the 6-provision Agreement was concluded between Georgia and the Russian Federation. According to the Agreement the Russian armed forces were to return to the line existing before the military confrontation and discussions on security and stability in the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and the former Autonomous Oblast of South Ossetia were to be held. The Russian Federation does not fulfill its commitments under the Agreement; moreover, according to the decisions of the Council of Federation and State Duma of the Russian Federation of 25 August 2008 and the decision of the President of the Russian Federation of 26 August 2008, the Russian Federation recognized the independence of the regions under its occupation, thus giving the final approval to its aim on occupation and annexation of the said territories. Accordingly, the Russian Federation made illegitimate all the legal acts giving the grounds to the presence of the Russian troops on the territory of Georgia.
In view of the above mentioned the Parliament of Georgia resolves:
1. To declare the Russian armed forces, including the so called peacekeeping forces, currently deployed on the territory of Georgia, as occupying military units.
2. To declare the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and the former Autonomous Region of South Ossetia as territories occupied by the Russian Federation.
3. To declare all military unites on the territory of Georgia, except the unites provided for by the Georgian legislation, as the illegal armed forces.
4. Georgia remains a party to the cease-fire Agreement concluded on 12 August 2008 through the mediation of the European Union and the President of France Sarkozi; at the same time instructs the executive authorities to secure annulment of all other legal acts permitting the presence of the military units of the Russian Federation on the territory of Georgia, which have been already made void itself by the actions of Russian Federation.
5. Georgia remains adherent to the obligations under cease-fire Agreement of 12 August 2008 by the mediation of the European Union, as well as of other agreements on cease-fire.
6. To entrust the executive authorities of Georgia with the task of  breaking off the diplomatic relations with the Russian Federation.
7. To entrust the Office of the Prosecutor General of Georgia with the task of investigating the facts of ethnic cleansing committed by the Russian Federation on the territory of Georgia.
This resolution shall enter into force upon its promulgation.
Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Giorgi Tsereteli.
Tbilisi, 28th August, 2008.