DECREE ISSUED BY THE SUPREME COUNCIL OF THE REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA on Abolishment of the State of Emergency on the Territories of City of Tskhinvali and Java District.
The Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia decrees:
1. To abolish the state of emergency on the territories of town of Tskhinvali and Java district.
2. The Ministries of Interior and Defence of the USSR must immediately withdraw troops under their jurisdiction from the territory of former South Ossetia.
5. Police and security agencies of the Republic of Georgia, internal forces of the USSR Ministry of Internal Affairs and their authorized representatives shall have the right to apply the following measures under the Law of the Republic of Georgia On Emergency Rules of December 11 1990:
1) strengthen the protection of public order and facilities that ensure vital activities of the population and facilities of the national economy;
2) establish an emergency regime for citizen to enter and leave the area;
3) prohibit some citizens from leaving their apartment (house) for a certain period of time, deport non-resident perpetrators of the public order at their own expense to places of their permanent residence or beyond the area where the emergency rules are established;
4) temporarily seize firearms and cold weapons and ammunition from the population; also military equipment, explosive, radioactive substances and materials, strong chemical and toxic substances from enterprises and organizations;
5) prohibit organization of any meetings, street marches and demonstrations, also entertainment, sporting and other mass events;
6) make changes in production and procurement plans of enterprises and organizations, establish emergency regime of operation for enterprises and organizations, also decide other issues of their economic activities;
7) appoint to and dismiss from posts managers of enterprises and organizations, prohibit voluntary termination of employment of workers and employees, except for reasonable excuse;
8) use capacities of enterprises, institutions and organizations for preventing and removing consequences of emergency;
9) prohibit strikes;
10) involve capable citizens in the work of enterprises, institutions and organizations, also in removing consequences of emergency, in the same time ensuring their work safety;
11) limit or prohibit selling of weapons, chemical and poisonous substances, also alcohol beverages and alcohol-containing substances;
12) establish quarantine and carry out other obligatory sanitary antiepidemic measures;
13) limit or prohibit use of copying equipment, also radio and television devices as well as audio- and video-recording equipment; seize loudspeaking equipment; establish control over mass media;
14) establish emergency rules for use of communications;
15) limit transport traffic and arrange for vehicle searches;
16) limit the activities of political parties, public organizations, mass movements, citizens associations in case they interfere with normalization of the situation;
17) prohibit creation and functioning of armed citizen factions that are not stipulated for by the legislation of the Republic of Georgia;
18) check identification documents in venues of mass public gatherings, and if necessary, make body searches and searches of objects and vehicles;
6. During the curfew hours, citizens shall be prohibited to be in streets or public places without specially issued passes and their identification documents;
7. Persons who provoke violations of public order, disseminate provoking rumors, prevent citizens and officials from implementing their legitimate rights, and violate the state of emergency regime, can be detained administratively for a term of up to 30 days; these persons can be held responsible according under the administrative and criminal law.
8. In order to provide for unimpeded movement of transport, the security of the railway and other communications shall be provided using troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the USSR.
Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia A. Asatiani.
25 November 1991.
(Bulletin of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia, 1991, # 11, p. 24)