The Parliament of Georgia expresses its deep concern with regard to a decision made by the Authorities of the self-styled South Ossetian Republic to hold parliamentary elections on May 12, 1999.
The Parliament of Georgia considers that decision as having no legal validity, since it contradicts the Constitution of Georgia, universally recognized principles and norms of international law, human rights and freedoms.
The Parliament of Georgia deems it absolutely unacceptable to hold the aforementioned elections until the internally displaced persons have not been allowed to return to their homes and the conflict is not comprehensively settled, since the legitimate interest of Georgian population of the Tskhinvali region are ignored, civil and political rights of majority of citizens are grossly violated. Moreover, Georgian population of residing on the territory of former Autonomous District of South Ossetia will not take part in these elections.
Holding the elections under these circumstances runs counter to the vital interests of Georgian and Ossetian people and seriously undermines efforts aimed at restoration of genuine brotherhood and friendship between our nations.
The Parliament of Georgia calls upon the Ossetian leadership do not undertake imprudent steps, which may result in dire consequences, and encourages it to prudently evaluate political and legal realities of Georgia, namely for the sake of securing peace and prosperity in the Tskhinvali region.
The Parliament of Georgia is convinced that the world community, which strongly supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, will not recognize results of illegal elections to be held in the Tskhinvali region and hopes that through the mediation of OSCE and the Council of Europe the peace process of conflict settlement in the Region will be expedited.
11 May, 1999, Tbilisi
(Archive of the Parliament of Georgia)